Forgot your booking reference?

Privacy Policy

This document explains the collection, usage and disclosure policies pertaining to the personal information obtained on this website RentalCover.com, operated by Cover Genius Limited (UK company Number 09408621) & Cover Genius Pty Ltd (Australian Company Number 159 983 598) ("we" or "us") of Level 2, 50 Bridge St Sydney NSW Australia 2000. We may amend this policy from time to time.

1. Our Privacy Commitment.

Cover Genius is committed to protect your personal information. This document outlines how Cover Genius collects, uses and discloses personal information.

2. What is personal/sensitive information?

Sensitive information is information that can identify you. This includes but is not limited to your name, age, phone number or email address.

3. Why do we collect sensitive information?

We collect sensitive information to operate our functions or activities, to assist you with your enquiries, and to provide a product/service to meet your travel needs.
We collect such information when you submit a quote request on our website, when you book our policy on our partner’s website or when you interact with our agents.

4. What personal information is collected?

We collect and keep the following information:

  • Trip details
  • Name
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Bank details for claim purposes
  • Other information pertaining to your use of this website including but not limited to your IP Address and Browser information.


5. How is your personal information collected?

We collect information through different means:

  • Directly from you. This happens when you create a quote on our website, request support or submit a claim. It may happen over the phone, via email or our chat box when communicating with our agents/representatives.
  • Through our partners. This happens when you book one of our policies through one of our partner’s website.
  • Through third parties. This may happen through our underwriters, your representatives (family members), service providers, partners, or claim investigators and handlers.


6. Why do we hold and use your personal information?  

Your personal information is collected by us to provide you with a suitable policy for your trip. It is held and used to:

  • Identify you;
  • Offer you a suitable product;
  • Give you support with an existing booking;
  • Assist you with your claims (only claim-relevant information);
  • Operate marketing & promotional activities (you can unsubscribe directly on material sent or contacting us);
  • Issue you booking reminders for your convenience;
  • Maintain training & quality purposes over the phone.

Should you choose not to provide us with details of your personal information we may not be able to carry out the things we have stated in the clause.

7. How do we protect your personal information?

Procedural safeguards:

  • Only our authorized personnel has access to your personal information. If an employee leaves the company, his/her access to our database is restricted.
  • We only disclose personal information once an individual has met all the identification requirements.
  • We constantly train our staff on how to handle personal and sensitive information.

Technical safeguards:
 

  • Our website supports “Secure Socket Layer” or SSL encrypted 256-bit SSL which prevents other computers to impersonate your computer & access or modify from other third parties while it travels around the Internet.
  • Our payment gateways are encrypted to enable safe transfer of credit card details.


8. When is your personal information disclosed?

Your personal information is never disclosed without your consent unless it is sold as part of the business. It may however be disclosed to parties within business operation, in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Directive 95/46/EC, such as:

  • Government authorities;
  • Contractors;
  • Our agents & representatives;
  • Our insurers;
  • Our claims handlers;
  • Our partners;
  • Our suppliers.

Parties stated above can be located within and outside Australia.

You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you on request, upon payment of the relevant fee. Please let us know if you think any information we hold about you is inaccurate so that we can correct it. The information we hold about you is confidential. We will only ever disclose it to another party with your consent, for the purposes of contacting you about other products or services, if the law requires us to disclose it and or to our agents providing services to you.

9. How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer and anonymously accumulates your personal information and our website’s usage, enabling us to recognize when your computer goes on our website in the future. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can deactivate them if you do not wish to receive them on your computer.

We use cookies to store your favorite settings on our website to make your experience more convenient. They are also used to monitor how your internet browser behaves.

You can change your cookie settings by reading the help section for your browser for the latest instructions.

10. What if your personal information is inaccurate?

If your personal information is inaccurate or if you wish to update it, you can log into your account and update this information at any time. Similarly, you can contact us anytime to discuss your personal information.

11. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaint about how we collect, manage and use your personal information, or want to discuss our Privacy Policy further, please email us on heretohelp [at] rentalcover.com.

If you have any questions, comments or queries please contact us using the form or email us on privacy[at]rentalcover.com.